Are recurrent bumps on the tongue signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Presently, I have recurrent mucocele at the same place in my buccal mucosa for last one month. Also, there is some tongue bumps recurrently and no ulcers.Is it a sign of HIV? Is HIV comes with single or multiple symptoms?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question.I am Dr Matin and will be answering your question.

HIV can't be diagnosed on the basis of symptoms unless substantiated with a positive report of HIV testing. HIV is transmitted after having sex with infected person, getting HIV infected blood transfused , and having shared HIV infected needles.
In any case I have not heard any HIV patient presenting with 'mucocele'.
So if you don't come under any high risk group, then there is no risk of HIV at all.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 2 hours later
Actually i had a protected intercourse with a CSW on 1st XXXXXXX 15 and after that i had developed mouth ulcers in and around tongue after two months.
The mucoceles is recurrent and occurs in same place.and also ulcer type breakage in lips.
And no other symptoms and also had a severe tooth infection.
I justt want to wether HiV comes with single or multiple infections?
Amd what about oral problems if infected with HIV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question.As stated HIV does not come through protected sex (if the condom was not torn or slipped) HIV is a single virus ,and is presented with multiple symptoms ( so called 'AIDS --Acquired Immunodeficiency'' Syndrome'')
And finally again no symptoms including mouth ulcers /oral problems have any meaning if it is not associated with a positive HIV result. Hope this suffices.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 9 hours later
Ok.
Can you tell me how safe are the condoms provided by goverment?are they of same quality as per the private ones?
What are the chief and common symptoms of first stage of hiv?how long does it take to show symptoms?how safe are condoms against hiv if not torn or slipped?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Find your answers

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question.
The efficacy of state provided condom is excellent if used properly and if it doesn't get torn or slipped during activity.

I guess I have answered your symptoms part query. I repeat symptoms have no significance without a positive test. All of HIV symptoms are quite similar to any other infection, therefore without a positive test, symptoms are not specific to HIV.

Torn/slipped condoms are not safe in any way, the risk of getting HIV/STD with torn/slipped condoms is equivalent to the risk without condoms (unprotected). If it doesn't get torn or slipped, then the protection is complete and safe.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 31 hours later
Lastly off topic, how safe is to have protected sex with call girls?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Negligible

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question. It is negligible if you can ensure each and every sexual activity (be oral/vaginal/anal)of yours is protected(with condoms) and the condoms neither slip or get torn. HIV needs an entry point to get inside your body and if you check that point , then you can be safe.Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Protected intercourse

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x...

doctor1 MD

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 16 and last month i had my period then i got drunk and 2 days after i had finished my first period, i started a second period, i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 year old married woman. I have been having quite normal periods for years now and since January this year, it was following a perfect...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 24 I had sex wid my bf in Jan wid a precaution he used a condom n still I took a pill too and 10 dayz later I got. my periods normal flow...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2