Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are neck spasms something that could be caused by Pravastatin usuage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chander Mohan Singh

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1041 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Mar 2014 in Back Pain
Question: I have had nightly muscle spasms in my neck upper back and shoulders that are severe over the past 5-6 weeks. I also have a herniated disc at c5-6 that occurred 10 months ago, treated with two steroid injections in May and August. There has been no obvious cause for the exacerbation of the symptoms as I have been relatively pain free for 5 months. I just had a third injection 2 weeks ago, in response to the nightly spasms but the spasms are not abating. It just occurred to me to check the Pravastatin side effects online to see if the neck spasms can be caused by it. I was started on this medication in October, about 4 months ago to control cholesterol. I am fit, exercising 57 y.o. female with HBP controlled by meds and cholesterol. Are the neck spasms something that could be caused by the Pravastatin? I will also check with my prescribing physician but thought I would ask you too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Consult your doctor immidaitely. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query. Although Pravastatin can cause, muscle stiffness, but still it cannot be said firmly in your case because you have mentioned history of herniated disc at c5-6 that occurred 10 months ago. No doubt you remained pain free for 5 months still the possibility of muscle spasm exists due to previously herniated discs. For your proper diagnosis to be made you need to get consultation of doctor, who will do your complete physical examination and advise you x-ray cervical spine AP and Lateral view. Then he will tally all the reports and act accordingly. Your doctor will also consider the pravastatin dose, as this drug may infrequently cause muscle problems (which can rarely lead to very serious conditions called rhabdomyolysis and autoimmune myopathy). You should avoid weight lifting above shoulder, avoid sitting in front of computer for prolong time. Apply hot packs for 30 mins in morning and evening. At-last I would like to say that you should consult your doctor as early as possible. I hope you have got your answer. Thanks. Dr.Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rhabdomyolysis

doctor1 MD

I suffered from rhabdomyolysis about 4 months ago from strenuous activity and had severe pains. Since then I still have reoccuring pains similar to...

doctor1 MD

Sudden onset of pain in buttocks, pain seemingly from both leg bones and muscles. I can walk but with pain. pain comes and goes. Began shortly...

doctor1 MD

What medicine interacts garcinia cambogia

doctor1 MD

currently taking Lisinopril 40 mg, Doxazosin 8mg, Verapamil 120mg,Triamt/HCTZ 37.5-25mg along with Nexium crestor & eflexor. Having dry cough...

doctor1 MD

My 59 year old husband has acute renal failure caused by rhabdomyolysis, brought on by statin drugs. We are trying to follow a renal diet, but so...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have recently started taking APO-Rosuvastatin 10 Mg. daily, but after the second tablet I felt pain in my lower back and legs. Could it be...