Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are mild elevated levels of GGT and ALT normal in a patient with a history of alcohol addiction?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2167 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Apr 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I have an:
Anion Gap of 22 mmol/L
ALT 34 u/l
GGT 37 u/l
other markers are normal.

Last year a blood test came back with similar ALT and GGT levels but 2 weeks later they were normal. Four months later they are now elevated again. What could be causing this? I have not drunk alcohol for 5 weeks. I do not drink often but have binged on alcohol occassionally in the past. I am normal weight but was obese when I was 15. I lost 30kgs in 3 months when I was 15. I am now 60kgs. 3 years ago I was admitted to hospital for an infection in my gallbladder and ultrasound showed fluid in my gallbladder and was treated with IV antibiotics. I havent had an issue with it since. I am now 9 weeks pregnant so very anxious about the possibilty of liver damage.

I am normal weight, aged 29 and havent been drinking for a month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Minimum three times elevation has any clinical significance.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Firstly liver enzyme elevation is significant only when there is a minimum three times elevation of ALT and AST and that too when the patient is symptomatic.

Mild elevation in a patient with a history of alcohol obesity antibiotic use has no significance.

Just calm down, start taking a liver rejenuvator like milk of thistle once daily.

Eat low fat and high carbohydrate food. Repeat tests after 4 weeks and they would be perfectly normal.

At most, an ultrasound could be done for mental satisfaction.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on