Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are human growth and testosterone hormones safe to take?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi, I'm training for about 5 years now , I want to start to using human growth hormone and maybe testosterone(sustanone) , I want to know the safety of those hormones . also the dosage I should take to get the benefits and results for my future coming competitions , along with the blood work and analyses I should make .
I'm not looking to get big like pros , I want just to get some muscle and lose some fat like fitness models.
If one of these two are not safe , If there is any avaliable alternative that would be fine.
Another question , when it's safe to start taking steroids and human growth hormone generally .

Thank you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
For right indications only

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
Noted your concern. Both Testosterone and Human growth hormone are only strictly indicated for appropriate medical reasons only. they are indicated in people who are deficient in these hormones. If used in young adults for muscle building , there are numerous side effects.
The safest alternative is Protein intake in right quantity. Even anabolic steroids are not recommended. I have seen numerous young boys who have become impotent by using Testosterone and other anabolic steroids for muscle building. Human growth hormone can even cause certain cancers if used for inappropriate reasons. please refrain from using these.
regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 36 hours later
Hi,

As I will participate in competitions , All the other competitors are using those substances. For that reason , I need to be in my top shape in order to compete for the trophy. So I'm willing to taking it but just with the right dosage for limiting side effects .Also , I met people taking human growth hormone for anti aging benefits prescribed , I think It won't too harmful in low doses.
If some blood tests are needed just inform me , So I will do them and get back with the results for you .

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
IGF-1

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
welcome back. As I mentioned earlier, GH is indicated in adults only if there is adult growth hormone deficiency. The other indications are cancer and HIV cachexia and chronic renal failure . It is illegal for a doctor to prescribe GH for any other indications. You may do an IGF-1 test first. If the IGF-1 is low, that may indicate a GH deficiency and you may need GH stimulation tests. If the tests show suboptimal growth hormone production, then you may be justified taking it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question about periods.. The last tme my ex girlfriend and I had sex was late February, we used protection of a high brand name condom, didnt break, wasnt expired, and she had her period in march, but told me today she hasn t gotten it since. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my problem is that i find extremely difficult to wear a condom. I have measured my penis lenght:18 cm and my girth: 17cm and I think it's pretty much average so, why can't I put on a condom without being so tight it cut my blood flow…Any serious advice would be welcome. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I stayed round my boyfriends 2 nights ago and we thought it was time too have sex he's done it before but it was my first time. He never put a condom on and I'm not sure why? He put his penis in slowly but it was very painful. Eventually we had too stop because it really hurt. I'v been sore the past couple of days and I thought thats because I'v been stretched open a little bit. I'v just come out the shower and there was a tiny tiny bit of blood what is this?

doctor1 MD

i have these paper cut things around the inside of my lips of my vagina and I've never had unprotected sex,I've only had sex with one guy and I am very safe. I don't keep them but I get them every once in a while. They don't itch or anything just sensative if I'm like rubbing or something..I don't know what it could be so I thought I would ask before I freak out.lol

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
