question-icon

Are hair loss, diarrhea and tiredness side effects of Metroprolol?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Aug 2016
Question: I'm taking metroprolol daily after having an attack of attrial fibrulation in February after coming out of hospital
After having surgery.
My side affects are hair loss, dizziness, terrible diarrhea, tiredness etc. I'm am also 75 years old and was
Otherwise healthy and fit on going into hospital.
Is there another medication that you would recommend that i should be trialing instead but without the
Awful side effects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that these are common adverse effects related to betablockers.

These drugs are known to reduce the physical performance and cause chronic fatigue, dizziness and diarrhea.

It is very probable that other drugs of this class (propranolol, atenolol, nebivolol, etc.) have the same adverse effects on you.

Coming to this point, I would recommend switching to a calcium channel blocker like verapamil.

I would recommend starting in low doses and increasing the doses slowly.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above treatment option.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7689 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are hair loss, diarrhea and tiredness side effects of Metroprolol?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I carefully passed through your question and would explain that these are common adverse effects related to betablockers. These drugs are known to reduce the physical performance and cause chronic fatigue, dizziness and diarrhea. It is very probable that other drugs of this class (propranolol, atenolol, nebivolol, etc.) have the same adverse effects on you. Coming to this point, I would recommend switching to a calcium channel blocker like verapamil. I would recommend starting in low doses and increasing the doses slowly. You should discuss with your doctor on the above treatment option. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri