question-icon

Are further HIV tests required as per the attached HIV PEP reports?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Sir,

Continue to previous discussion , I forget to informed you that i had gone through HIV PEP treatment as well for 28 days. The test details i had shared including PEP treatment days as well. The treatment i had taken because HIV status of my friend was not known to me.
Question :- Please let me know do i need to go for more HIV related tests or I can relax.?

Sorry , for asking same question again and again but i am in tension from last 78 days .

Details of test i had done after 76 days of exposure are as.

1:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia Test after seventh day of exposure result Negative
2:-HIV DUO combo (HIV 4TH GEN ASSAY (P24AG + HIV AB)) Test after 20 day results "Negative"
3:-HIV PCR RNA Test after 30 days results Non Reactive
4:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia test after 55 days of exposure results Negative
5:-HIV 4TH GEN ASSAY (P24AG + HIV AB) after 65 days of exposure results Negative
6:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia test at 70 day result Negative
7:- STD test after 76 days of exposure is negative.

Please suggest.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (2 hours later)
Brief answer.....you can relax as you don't have HIV and hence no need for any further testing.
Detailed answer....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
Dictum says that if a person is tested negative at 12 weeks,then it is 100% conclusive.
Now going further if a person is tested negative at 11 weeks ( that is around 76-77 days) ,then there are absolutely no chances for a negative test to turn in to positive in next one week.
Hence you can relax,enjoy and simply forget it.
No need for any further testing.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (37 hours later)
Hi,

It means antibodies can be detected even the person gone through HIV PEP treatment.

Moreover 12 weeks are enough to detect HIV.

Please correct me if i am wrong.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (3 hours later)
Hello,
Yes antibodies can be detected even if person has taken PEP.
It has been seen in practice that if a person has taken PEP and if he tests negative at 8 weeks and around 12 weeks,then he doesn't become HIV positive later on.
So your test results  at 12 weeks is extremely accurate and is indicative of your status.
However post PEP guidelines do say that person should be tested at 6 months also,although in practice it has never been seen that a negative test result at 3 months is found to be positive at 6 months.
This policy of retesting at 6 months is just a precaution.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (1 hour later)
Thank you , Sir.

I that case , Am I good ?.

Even my doctor says don't worry and don't take tns. Because at 76 day of exposure HIV test result is negative.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (42 minutes later)
Hello,
You are safe and hence enjoy your life without getting stressed.
Simply forget it and relax.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are further HIV tests required as per the attached HIV PEP reports?

Brief answer.....you can relax as you don't have HIV and hence no need for any further testing. Detailed answer.... Hello, Thanks for the query. I have read your query and understand your concern. Dictum says that if a person is tested negative at 12 weeks,then it is 100% conclusive. Now going further if a person is tested negative at 11 weeks ( that is around 76-77 days) ,then there are absolutely no chances for a negative test to turn in to positive in next one week. Hence you can relax,enjoy and simply forget it. No need for any further testing. I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks