Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are cysts in gallbladder malignant or benign?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1955 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: what do you think ,seeing her age(82)these cysts can be operated upon or not?
Do you think cyst is malignant or benign?
what could be corrective and curative treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload all the other reports please

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

It looks like she has cancer of the gallbladder which has spread to other parts.

Please upload all the other reports including liver function test. I will go through them and give my opinion.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
yes we knew that this was a cancerous growth but the QUESTION THAT YOU HAD TO ANSWER IS -"DO YOU THINK THIS IS MALIGNANT OR BENIGN?
And the follow up question is -" what could be the APPROPRIATE CURATIVE/CORRECTIVE MEASURE KEEPING HER AGE IN MIND?
WHAT DO YOU THINK HOW MUCH TIME IS LEFT FOR HER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
In my previous post I have mentioned it as cancer of gallbladder. Cancer means malignant lesion only.
It is spread to the other parts which means it is stage four disease (the last stage).
She has obstruction of the bile duct due to the cancer. To assess the severity of obstruction, liver function test should be done ( which I have mentioned in my previous post)
A procedure to relieve the obstruction should be done. This can be done either by ERCP (endoscopic procedure) or PTBD (radiological procedure).

Unfortunately because of the spread of cancer her survival may be less than 3-4 months.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
As you have advised that a procedure to relieve the obstruction should be done-----is it a suitable way ,seeing her condition and age or it should be left untouched?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
These are simple procedures and can be done.
As mentioned in my earlier posts I need to know her liver function test results to decide whether these procedures can be avoided.
If liver function test is abnormal indicating obstruction to bile flow then the procedure has to be done.
If not done, there are chances of getting infection which may worsen her condition.
But first I need to know her liver function test result.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gallbladder

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

I had my gallbladder surgery in last september.When i had gallbladder stones,i was having some sort of ache on both sides under the ribs.Also i had...

doctor1 MD

I m 24 years old. I m have an appointment with a docter today about my gallbladder. Should a gallbladder be taken out? After only a few tests...

doctor1 MD

i have been told by a doctor at my local hospital that i had a folded gallbladder and was percribed codine which i have been on for 10 years plus...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless...