question-icon

Are blood clots from nose after septoplasty normal?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Is it normal to have blood clots coming out of my nose 6 days after septoplasty? Sometimes I spit them out and feel these bloot clots are in my throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Expected but must be examined.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Some amount of nasal discharge, sometimes blood stained and the occasional small clots, debris are expected post septoplasty for about 4 weeks. If nasal packing was done, retained secretions also add to the nasal and post nasal drip.

2. By the end of the first week, patients have a follow up visit and endoscopy. Bring this to the attention of your surgeon.

3. As long as there is no active bleeding (from the nose or into the throat, there is no cause for worry. Clots are normally cleaned under vision. You can also start saline nasal washes.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (9 hours later)
The operation I had was more like nose obstruction so I can breath better. I still have packing in my right nostril. I called the nurse and she told me I have to go to the hospital because it is not normal to have blood clots 6 days after the operation. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go for a post-op check-up. This can be sorted out on a routine visit.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. You should go back to the hospital for pack removal even if it is a self dissolving pack.

2. Small clots and blood stained discharge is expected with a pack still in place.

3. You are due for a post-op check anyway. This can be easily sorted out on a routine visit. Insist on the same surgical team to re-examine you.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (47 hours later)
I Think I got a cold from my roommate. is it dangerous with that operation? what can I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no cause for worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. If you are on medication, there is no problem if you have caught a cold.

2. If not, inform your doctor who can examine and continue medication for another week.

3. In some post operative patients, the nasal discharge feels like cold.

4. Regular follow up after surgery is essential. Contact your doctors and let them manage this.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are blood clots from nose after septoplasty normal?

Brief Answer: Expected but must be examined. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Some amount of nasal discharge, sometimes blood stained and the occasional small clots, debris are expected post septoplasty for about 4 weeks. If nasal packing was done, retained secretions also add to the nasal and post nasal drip. 2. By the end of the first week, patients have a follow up visit and endoscopy. Bring this to the attention of your surgeon. 3. As long as there is no active bleeding (from the nose or into the throat, there is no cause for worry. Clots are normally cleaned under vision. You can also start saline nasal washes. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.