question-icon

Can Oxymetazoline nasal drops be continued during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018
Question: Hi Doctor,

My wife is 23 weeks now, she gets allergic rhinitis often during winter (Nov, Dec) and her nose gets blocked. She has started taking Oxymetazoline nasal drops ( Otrivin-one drop, sometimes two on each nostril) almost 2 weeks back and she continues even now.. Without the nasal spray she is hardly breathing so I did not oppose.. Since she has taken medication more than two weeks now I would like to confirm if it is safe and there will be no anomalies to fetus.

Thank you
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Oxymetazoline is pregnancy category C drug which means that the drug should be used in pregnancy only if the benefits outweigh the risk.
So, if she cannot breathe without the drug, she can take it.
It is very unlikely to harm the fetus.
However, it is better to consult an ENT specialist so that she can be switched over to the safer alternative further.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Oxymetazoline nasal drops be continued during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Can be taken Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Oxymetazoline is pregnancy category C drug which means that the drug should be used in pregnancy only if the benefits outweigh the risk. So, if she cannot breathe without the drug, she can take it. It is very unlikely to harm the fetus. However, it is better to consult an ENT specialist so that she can be switched over to the safer alternative further. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist