question-icon

Are Botox injections the right treatment for lung disorders?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Feb 2015
Question: Thank you - my question concerns botox and atelectasis. I had the standard protocol of 31 injections for the treatment of chronic migraine in November, 2013. After the injections, my neck, shoulder, and face muscles became very weak and I didn't recover for 5 - 6 months. In the summer of 2014, I noticed that I had difficulty taking deep breaths. I was examined for heart problems or lung tumors - all is well. In January, 2015, I had a CAT scan which showed I have mild atelectasis in the upper lobe of my right lung. Could this be related to the Botox injections? I have not had any surgeries and I have not been in any accidents. There's been no improvement in my breathing since I noticed the problem last summer. Thank you for your help. XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Botox and atelectasis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.


Botox (Botulinum Toxin Type B) therapy can cause lung disorder; pneumonia as side effect.
If you have used any serotonergic drug like Methysergide for treatment of migraine before botox therapy,there is thin possibility of fibrosis.
Alternatively your mild atelectasis in the upper lobe of right lung has nothing to do with Botox therapy and is altogether a different disease entity which should be further investigate & followed up.

Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Botox injections the right treatment for lung disorders?

Brief Answer: Botox and atelectasis. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. Botox (Botulinum Toxin Type B) therapy can cause lung disorder; pneumonia as side effect. If you have used any serotonergic drug like Methysergide for treatment of migraine before botox therapy,there is thin possibility of fibrosis. Alternatively your mild atelectasis in the upper lobe of right lung has nothing to do with Botox therapy and is altogether a different disease entity which should be further investigate & followed up. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX