Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Liver disease blood test results

Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for alcoholic liver disease

Hello, is an ast of 35 and alt of 48 normal in a male. I am worried my long term alcohol habit caused liver damage . All other blood tests were in normal range. ...
 

How to diagnose liver disease?

How do i know if i have liver disease? What are the treatments? What about cure and diet Thanks XXXXXXX ...
 

Is chronic liver disease treatable?

My elder brother have liver problem doctor diagnosis chronic liver disease CTP A, and recommend for further test, recommended some medicine. is curable. one thing i would like to share with you that my ...
 

Is chronic liver disease fatal?

.Changes of liver parenchyma suggestive of chronic liver disease . 5.Ill-defined T2 hyperintense ...?Is chronic liver disease fatal?Is there any chance of recurrence of the calculi in the hepatic duct? ...
 

Advise treatment for fatty liver, dyslipidemia and alcoholic liver disease?

sir my SGPT -89 and SGOT - 48 . I am not using liquor from past 22 days and i have fatty liver also. My lipid profile results - Total - 279 , Trig - 272 , HDL -28, LDL /207 ..please advise what ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What are the symptoms of liver disease?

I m a care giver for a mildly retarded man (due to meningitist at 3 now 53) who is an alcoholic. His recent liver test result is 173. His primary wants him seen for an evaluation but he s refusing ...
 

Raised bilirubin levels. Do I have a liver disease?

I recently received blood test results, showing that I had raised bilirubin levels (27 umol). I ... have read this is usually a symptom of underlying liver disease . Is there any reason why bilirubin ...
 

Do elevated live enzyme levels indicate liver disease?

Hi doc, i just got my blood test results for AST,at that time I was none fasting, the reading ... i have serious liver problem? I dont consume alcohol. I only take supplements such as ginger ...
 

Suggest treatment for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease

), barely reaching 30% of the lower required margin. Weighting for thyroid antibody blood test results, T3 ...hi, how to overcome non-alcoholic fatty liver disease? Candida infestation is very prominent ...
 

Blood tests show elevated MCV. Is this the cause of irreversible liver disease ?

. Is it likely that with these results he will have irreversible liver disease or with consistent reduction ...hi 3 months ago my partner had a routine set of blood tests taken and all normal with exception ...
 

Are blood tests reliable to diagnose liver disease?

a series of blood tests for my liver and they were all in range.The ALT,Alkaline Phosphates , AST CA15-3, and CEA were all perfect and in the normal range. Are blood test reliable to ascertain or to diagnose ...
 

What are the symptoms of liver disease and is it caused by excessive consumption of excerdine pm ?

doctor says i am at risk and my result from my blood test came back that my liver is going bad ...what symptons are there when you think your liver is at risk because you have taken to much ...
 

How soon does liver disease spread?

and got a liver biopsy done last month. Results were stage 1 liver disease and celiac and minimal amount ... apt. Isn t until December. My question is how slow or fast can liver disease can progress? ...
 

Suggest treatment for hcv and chronic liver disease

my brother has hcv and chronic liver disease. He is in a county jail in orange county california ... edema with ascites, platelets @ 43 etc. I can t figure out which ond of the documents are the results ...
 

Could haemorrhage of blood be due to liver disease?

this be a result of liver disease? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
I am diagnosed with grade 1 nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. is there any specialized treatment for its recovery to normalcy? Kindly help. Thanks.
Dear it isn't a desease if no cause if found You should exlude any viral infections such as hepatitis elwith blood test If they result negative you have nothing to worry it will became normal itself Regards
 
what is the medicine of liver disease and it cure
hello. there are various kinds of liver disease. Multiple causes. what are you referring to? Do you have any reports?
 
Blood tests result for gamma gt says A <10. What does this mean??
your gamma glutamine tranferase is low which says that you have no liver disease. thank if you find this message useful
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor