Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Bilirubin and ketones in urine

Premium Questions
 

Ketone in urine, baby

Is a Ketone reading of 5mg/dL in the urine normal for an ~8month old baby? Thanks ...
 

Is a trace of ketone in urine a cause for concern?

Just found a trace of ketone in my urine . Is this a bad thing ...
 

What is cause of a trace of ketones and blood in urine?

what is a.cause of a trace of keltones and a trace if occult blood in urine be from ?somebody please answer ...
 

What would ketones in a urine test indicate?

ketones in my urine "sugar and protein" which would be a sign of diabetes . My mom who has type2 has been ... body is burning fat since Im eating only one meal a day at dinner causing ketones to appear in my urine ...
 

Is it safe to take ketones by a type 1 diabetic?

, and although my blood sugars are perfect (haven't went over 140), my ketones are anywhere from small to large throughout the day. I've researched a lot about how low carb diets can cause ketones in urine. If my BS stays ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Could ketones in urine cause stomach flu and vomiting?

but then vomited again today. I took him to his pediatrician and he had ketones in his urine (which I suspected) but also 1+ bilirubin? She didn t seem alarmed but what is the bilirubin from? ...
 

KETONES IN URINE WHILE PREGNANT?

I m 30 weeks pregnant but mearsuring at 33 weeks. Went to the doctor and they said they have found Ketones in my urine ? I ??m not gestational diabetes and I ??m pretty sure I drink plenty of water. What ...
 

Suggest treatment for ketones in urine

Hi, I have had my daughter in the E.R. for 2 nights. she has been in very bad pain all through her body and her blood sugars have been good today ,but she still has very high keytones and has had blood work after blood work and I don t know what...
 

Urobilinogen normal trac, glucose nil,
ketones nil. Urine analysis good?

urine analysis for female 32 years volume sample couler yellow aspect turbid glucose nil ketones ...- oxalate ++ amorphous nil trichomonas vaginalis nil others nil sp. gr 1022 reaction ph acidic bilirubin nil ...
 

Urine tests showed turbid, sugar, bilirubin, epithileal cells, bacteria. What is it?

Bilirubin.negative Nitrate. Negative Ketone. Negative Epith cells. FEW Wbc 1-3/hpf Rbc 0-2 Bacteria ...Hello, i want to know what my urine test says. Here are the results Color. Yellow Appearance ...
 

Have increased bilirubin, microalbuminuria, traces of ketones. How to rectify them?

Hi, My father currently has increased bilirubin (1.3), microalbuminuria (143) and trace ketones ... on Atorvastation 10mg since June 2012. For the last 10 years his bilirubin was around 0.7-0.9. He was negative ...
 

Ketones in urine, had cold at the time of test. Could that have led to ketones?

I am in the process of going to Air Force Officer School, but they found ketones in my urine . I ... diabetes, but I am not sure. I did have a cold at the time of the urine test and had been exercising to get ...
 

Suggest reasons of ketones presence in urine?

hi my name is naomi, i was at the doctor ofice today for my test results, she had givin me a urine test and it showed that i had bllod in my urine, and she had said that there was a small trace ...
 

How to treat urine ketones in children?

My 7 yr old son has ketones and protein in urine. complains of stomach ache daily also back ache. His teacher called today and said he was very tired and not himself. Pediatrition wants bloodwork ...
 

Are high urine ketones normal in acute appendicitis?

Hello, My 16 yr old son had a successful appendectomy five days ago and I was looking over the results of the CBC when I noticed his urine keytones were high (5*). Is this common with an acute ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What does the presence of ketone body in urine mean?
it means that cellular metabolism is anaerobic
 
sir,i got result FAINT TRACE,on my urine test.how to rectify this problem?
Which results? There are so many Is it pregnancy test? urine sugar? ketone ?
 
2+ ketones in urine should i be concerned about this?
Hello dear thanks for trusting health care magic. The reason for these are usually prolonged fasting or poorly controlled diabetes. It is serious if increases. Get your sugar and cholesterol levels checked. In case you have other questions you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor