Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3738 Questions
Question
HI What could these results mean:
Urine Auto
Type Voided
Volume 12
Color Yellow
Clarity Hazy
Specific Gravity 1.005 - 1.030 1.020
urine pH 5.0 - 7.5 6.0
Protein Negative
Glucose Negative
Ketones Negative
Bilirubin Negative
Blood Moderate
Urobilinogen <2.0 U/dL 0.2
Nitrite Negative
Leukocyte Esterase Positive

Urine Microscopic
RBC <3 /HPF 3 to 10
WBC <10 /HPF 10 to 20
Bacteria Moderate
Microscopic Comments Trichomonas present
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) As per your urine report you have been suffering from Trichomonas infection.

2) You need to take a course of antibiotics for the same which can be prescribed by your doctor as we cannot prescribe medicines online.

3) This infection is generally secondary to Vginal infection ( discharge). Hence please see a gynecologist and ask for per speculum examination for the discharge and gynecologist might prescribe you vaginal pessaries to treat this vaginal infection causing secondary UTI.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 4 minutes later
Thank you. So based on the results and my spotting through out the month, I shouldn't worry to much and just contact my doc's to get the antibodies. I visited my ob last week and they did a some infection test that came back negative. The ob did see some light pink blood. There is some slight pain above the hip bones and some slight burning, itching and thick discharge (having to use a pad).
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for additional info. Thats what exactly iam talking about. You show this report to the gynecologist. It is related with the discharge. It can be treated with simple antibiotics.

The pain you are having is also probably related to UTI.

I hope your doubts are cleard now.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 3 minutes later
Thank you again. Is this something that can wait until tomorrow or should I go into urgent care today?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Hi, you can go anytime this week. Its not emergency. Its a small infection. Thats all. If you are happy with my answer, please accept my answer and write a review. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 10 minutes later
Just to follow up the spotting blood is related to the trich?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Hi, spotting is related to infection. But proper differentiation can only be done by examination by gynecologist. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 2 hours later
Since my biochemical blood work, my lipids blood work, my cbc from 2 weeks ago, was all normal should I be concerned about any other type of infections?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Hi, donot worry about the lipids and infection. This infection is totally unrelated to it. Just relax. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 3 minutes later
Thank you. Could the "trich" infection cause any serious side effects or any serious health concerns I should be questioning?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 hours later
Hi,

Trichomonas is a common infection which occurs in many women. There are effective antibiotics available. Go ahead and get treated.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 28 hours later
Hi. I went to the doc and was put on flagyl and an anti body for the UTI. However this morning I noticed bright red blood with tiny clots in the toilet and up until this afternoon every time I urinated. My period is due this week. Could this be bleeding from the UTI/Trich, my period a few days early, or something I should check out with my OB/GYN?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Hi , i am glad you started medicines. You are having early periods. Dont worry about it. Just continue medicines. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urine test done. Diagnosed with trichomonas infection. What treatment should be done? 3 minutes later
Can Flagyl and Cipro cause the period to start early? I am also noticing I bleed more right after I take the medicine.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi, these medicines donot cause such effects. This is just cyclical variation. Dont worry. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor