Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

A1c abnormal results

Premium Questions
 

What is the reason for abnormal blood results?

- and the results came back as 18.5 / 6.1 and 52.5% - so at least the haematocrit is dropping. My GP is satisfied ... bloods remain abnormal. What could be causing the abnormal blood results? - or do some people simply have ...
 

Haemoglobin A1C is 5.9. Does it indicate any abnormality?

What does it mean when my hemoglobin A1c is considered high at 5.9? ...
 

What does " a1c of 4.5" mean?

work done. The result I received today was an a1c of 4.5 . The doctor told me that I'm on the low side of " normal ". She said " normal " is 5.1 to 5.7 . What does this mean exactly and what can I do to fix ...
 

What causes high HbA1C?

PRESSURE AND THYRONORM FOR THYROID...AS I HAD CHECK MY SUGAR LEVEL FEW DAYS BACK..RESULT WAS FASTING :- 211 ...
 

Neuropathy, prediabetic. Abnormal results for ESR and Vitamin B12 levels. Can this be cancer?

....i am a prediabetic and get my a1c and labs done every 3 months.....2 months ago my a1c was 6.3 and everything else was normal.....i am concerned about the 2 abnormal results i have gotten.....could this mean ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Any empirical relationship between HbA1C and fasting results?

Good evening Doctor Could you please let me know if there is any emperical relationship between HbA1C and fasting results My Fasting levels are in the range 120 to 130, but the HbA1C value keeps ...
 

What do the A1C test levels suggest about diabetes?

What does the A.C mean in relation to diabetes? On my last check up I was advised of a result of the following: A.C 6.4 and was told the range for normal is 5.0-6.0. Went for a rapid test and received a result ...
 

How to reduce HbA1C levels in diabetic patients?

dr my brother (18 yrs) is having type 1 diabetes yesterday he checked his HbA1C and the result ... HbA1C levels?how to reduce this levels to normal? ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated values of paratyphi A, B and C

. Paratyphi B (O Antigent 1/160, and H antigent is 1/80) while S. Paratyphi C shows (O Antigent 1/80, and H ...Please doctor can you inteprete the result of my widal test for me. My result shows S. Typhi D (O ...
 

Blood test done. Consequence of abnormal result?

AND CONSEQUENSES OF THIS ABNORMAL RESULTS ? ...Concerning results from blod test on 08 / 08 / 13 were as follows: White blood cell count 13.2 H ...
 

What causes abnormal blood test results?

me an idea why I would have so many abnormal results? ...Hi I am considered about test results received today, my blood labs are: MCV 79 L; MCH 25.6 L ...
 

How HbA1C and oral glucose plasma tests can give different results ?

I WAS DOING TESTS FOR THE LAST ONE YEAR TO DETECT DIABETES . ALWAYS I USED TO DO FASTING AND ORAL GLUCOSE PLASMA TEST ; AND THE RESULT WAS THAT I DIDN T HAVE DIABETES. BUT YESTERDAY I DID HBA1C AND FOUND ...
 

What medicines should be taken if HbA1c result is above normal range?

I am taking Diamicron MR 30 mg 2-0-0, Acarbose 50mg 1-1-1, Metformin 850mg 1-1-1, Losarton 50 mg 1-0-1, Amlodopine 10 mg 1-0-0, Ecosprin 75 mg 0-1-0 and Simvastatin 20 mg 0-0-1. I did HBA1C test today ...
 

Is the EKG result a cause for concern?

I am a 52 year old white male diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. My A1C is approximately 5.9%. I had ... inferior repolarization disturbance, and the report stated ECG without significant abnormalities ...
 

Blood test results abnormal. What do the numbers mean?

Hi. I am a 25 year old female and have received some abnormal blood results. I am 5 1 and 105lbs ... mean and my OBGYN told me to go to a specialist and my PCP. AST/ALT 1st test - 40/62 2nd test - 396 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hemoglobin A1c my result are 5.5 the range is 4.8-5.6 % is this normal
Hi, Yes, this is normal and it comes under good control of your sugar level. Regards Dr.G. Katiyar  http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
 
I had an A1C test done and it came back 5.3 is that bad?
If you mean an HA1C then no this is a good result as it tells what your diabetic control has been like over the last month or so.
 
41y F. non drinker. abnormal blood results incl GGT, (338)globulin, ALT, neutrophils, mch, IgA, platelets etc. Also 'fat stranding'around liver & pancre
Hello and welcome to HCM, Abnormal results of GGT, globin and ALT are suggestive of liver disease. Entire liver function tests with values are required to narrow down the possibilities of liver dysfunction. You need to consult a gastroenterologist for clinical examination, relevant further investigations and thus management. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions