Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

period suggestion

hello doctor.irregular periods.i am using letroz tablets.to day doctor suggest folvite tablets.when i get pregnet.how many months iam using folic acid tablets.plz give me best suggestion.plz
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  8 Views:  678
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Before you concieve you can take folvite for 2-3 months.Its to avoid neural tube defects in the fetus and a standard part of ante natal care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello doctor i cant understand.plz tell me clearly............plz
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hello,
If you are using letroz then this is a ovuluation induction drug used to induce eggs to fertilize.At the same time your doctor has asked you to take folivte that is folic acid as a preventive measure against neural tube defects in the fetus.This drug is a standard drug in antenatal care as you should take it from couple of months before the pregnancy to 3 months after you get pregnant.This is routine procedure.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
any injuction is there for conceive.plz suggested me.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Several hormone injection are there but you have to undergo treatment with a infertillity specialist for that.If the drugs fail then only the injections can be used .You are still trying to conceive on drugs.Get an ovulation study in your next cycle after you have taken the letroz and then consult with a fertility expert if injections are needed based on the size of your folicles.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Madam,
Thank you for your valuable suggestions! I am using letroz and Ciphons tablets since two years, but I am not conceiving. During HSG scanning it was found right folicular tube is blocked but not sure.
Is there any tablet to become regular periods? I will get period once in 2-3 months.
Iam using M2tone and folic acid tablets also. In next check up Doctor Suggested for injection. Which type of injection can we go and wht are the defects?
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Only oc pills can regularise the periods but that wont work if you want to concieve.If you are not ovulating then its a problem.Mostly the medicines help.If the medicines are not working then next step is injections.Mostly they help in ovulation and in folllicular growth.Side effects are minimal like mood swings etc.But the should not be used for more than 3-4 cycles at a time.You need to make sure that your tubes are not blocked.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Madam,
After having Follicular Study on 8th Day. Right Ovary follicle is 14.6x9.7mm, Left Ovary. follicle is 7.5x7mm, E T is 6.1mm and Fluid in POD is NIL. Chances of becoming pregnancy in Right Ovary follicle or left ovary follicle? According to HSG scanning reports says my right follicular tube is blocked but not sure. Could you suggest me sizes of ovaries and E T or egg to be ruptured on what day it may happen?
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor