Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Wrist injury. X-ray normal. Taking Naproxen. Painful unless wearing tight brace

Hi I have received a squeezing type injury to my left wrist over the radius area, 2 weeks ago. I can feel a sharp point where the distal part of the radius comesinto the wrist and there is an awful crunching and grinding sensation which can also be felt by another person on palpation of the area. It feels like something is moving under the skin. I have had x-rays done and was told nothing obvious by nurse practitioner and told to wear a brace. Unless the brace is very tight the pain is excruciating and I am already taking naproxen , codeine and paracetamol . My job as a veterinary nurse is becomming very difficult
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The palpation of the grinding sensation under the area of injury is suggestive of a bone injury. You need to get an X-ray of the area done to detect the extent of injury that you have suffered. A cast might be needed for a complete pain relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor