Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Will taking i pill on the next day help ?

i had sex on 9/04/2011 evening 7 adn the very nxt moring i.e on 10/04/2011 at 6 got ovulation .and i had taken i pill on same day i.e 10/04/2011 at 3 in the afternoon. will this pill work for me .pls answer me i am tensed.i i had sex on 9/04/2011 evening 7 adn the very nxt moring i.e on 10/04/2011 at 6 got ovulation.and i had taken i pill on same day i.e 10/04/2011 at 3 in the afternoon. will this pill work for me .pls answer me i am tensed.i
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic. yes the pill will work for you. the chances of you becoming pregnant are almost nil., ut do remember that every contraceptive hs a failure rate. so jau incase you do miss your period then get a blood test for pregnancy. do not worry , the chances are very low that you will get pregnant.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to healthcaremagic.com.Since you have taken it within 72hours it should work ideally.there is a slim chance it will not work since it is a drug.Wait tilll a next period.All the beat.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Naveen, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since you have taken a I-Pill within 72 Hours of unprotected sex, the chances of you conceiving are extremely remote. When is your expected next period? I-Pill may cause Hormonal imbalance and your periods may get delayed. If your next periods are delayed by more than a week get a Urine Pregnancy test done using a Early morning urine sample.
Not to worry.
Good Luck and Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor