Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for female priapism ?

PLEASE HELP ME! I think I have clitorism or female priapism: excruciating pain under my clitoris where I feel a hard mass. Frequent urination without pain. I suffered blunt force trauma to the pubic bone a few wks ago. Could this be the cause? Treatment? The ER was no help. Can t sleep.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  448
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query
it seems that you have got some lump in the opening of urethra causing frequency of urination and feel hard mass under your clitoris as well.
This is possible due to hard trauma on pubic bone.
Consult gynaec and go for physical examination.
Without physical exam.treatment and advice is very difficult.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you very much!! The swelling has doubled and the pain is not to be believed! Will see doctor today. I appreciate your response!
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor