Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a C-section. Pain in pubic bone after walking. Will it go away?

Hi I had a c section 7 weeks ago, I am a very active person and to get back in shape started walking 4 miles a day. I want to start running again but am experiencing a sharp pain in my pubic bone area this could be my groin I am not sure. What can o do to make this go away it hurts when doing anything physical and is really limiting me so I cannot get back to my old self. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
the hormones of pregnancy cause the ligaments at the front of the pelvis holding the bones together (the symphysis pubis) to become lax. this can cause pain in this region. the symptoms typically do improve following delivery but may take a few months to completely subside. in the mean time an antiinflammatory medication can help although if you are breast feeding this may not be recommended.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor