Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What treatment should I take for Staphylococcus Aureus infection ?

23 female. i had miscarriage on april 2010 in which i contacted staph aureus & i went for scan and HVS . scan says PID and HVS says heavy growth of staph aureus. Dr gave me medications based on sensitivity and after the treatment ,i went for test and there was no bacteria growth.i had sex with my spouse again and the infection came back without conception. i am worried, i want to conceive again
Asked On : Wed, 22 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  745
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are certain treatment but your partner also has to take it completely to prevent recurrent infection.Also go for infertility profile to rule out other cause of infertility.
Take extra care for local hygiene.
Consult your gynecologist for better guidance.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor