Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What should I do for high level of uric acid & TGL ?

My blood report says fasting 98, PP 106, Urea 26, Creatinine 1.0, Uric acid 7.2, total cholesterol 158, TGL 210, HDL-CHO 33, LDL_CHO 83. Is it a normal report or are there some problems?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.your blood sugar both fasting and postpardinal are normal,blood urea is high 26 normal 15 to 20.uric acid normal 7.2(2 to 7)
cholesterole total 158 normal which is upto 200
TGL 210 which is high(less then 180)
hdl cho 33 which is normal(30 to 60)
ldl cho 83 which is also normal (100 to 190)
if you controle your food habit you definetly get normal reports.but first you concern any physician for further management.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.As you are rightly pointed in the question it self uric acid and triglycerides are high.First of all it is important to know about your complain,only reports can not be treated.Whole patient is treated.Please go for routine examination like blood pressure,your weight etc and they with some modification in your diet and routine this can very well taken care of.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor