Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the report? Any abnormality?

Hi There, I have checked the below ang get the following result, please advise me! Is any of these dangerous level? What should I do to make it normal level? Kindly advise . Thanks FBS - 90mg (60-110) Cholesterol - 210mg (125-200) TGL-206mg (25-200) HDL-32mg (30-65) LDL-137mg (85-130) VLDL-41mg (5-40) URIC ACID -7.4mg (3.5-7.2)
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thank you for posting at Health Care Magic.

The result of your blood test in general is normal, but it has a problem with fats in your blood. The report of cholesterol with HDL should be 4/1(normal), but your report is around 7/1(Cholesterol 210mg/HDL 32mg=6.6). This means you are in risk of hard attack(infarct miocardic). To prevent this risk you should do physical exercise, reduce animal fat, egg yolk(The yellow part of an egg).
To increase HDL eat fiber foods, vegetable, fruits and plant oil(vegetable oil).

Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor