Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have abnormal results for triglycerides, cholesterol, HDL, LDL after taking Nitrococontin

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response
welcome to our site

read your query
that is a very significant question
and i appreciate your problem

i will try my best to answer your query

i think your 80% stenosis is too significant to miss
specially since you have some stenosis in all the rest too
you have what we call tvd, or triple vessel disease
but only minor in most artery
so practically it is a svd- single vessel disease

i would really suggest you to meet your cardiologist to
plan a possible stenting/ptca
where they put a stent in your artery to keep it open

i would suggest a statin for yourlipid profile
have your sugars tested too

i hope this helps you
best of luck

(please do understand that some problem remains as
online texting cuts down history and examination
thereby reducing the effect and efficiency
and increases reliance on tests)

(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor