Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What is the connection of elevated cholesterol and LDL with elevated CRP and normal triglycerides ?

What is the connection of elevated cholesteral (228) and LDL , (151)with normal triglycerides (78) and VLDL (16), HDL (61) and elevated CRP (3.45). have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia , and have had abnormal CRP (26.6), ANA and ESR (36) in the past. All RA, Lyme, multiple myeloma and lupus tests have been negative. Have had vertabral joint swelling about 4 years ago, extensive chondrocalcinoisis in right knee and meniscus surgery in both knees. I am a very active 64 yr old female.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,CRP is an acute phase reactant and is elevated in any inflammation occuring in body.Also high cholesterol levels with high CRP levels are known to occur in patients with metabolic syndrome-who have high cholesterol,obesity,high BP,Diabetes etc.In your case high CRP could be because fibromyalgia and also knee surgeries that you have undergone-so need not worry about CRP.Regarding high cholesterol level-as of now you can start lifestyle modifications-exercise regularly,eat low fat,high fiber diet-with lots of fruit,vegetables,oats etc,avoid bakery items and chats.Repeat your lipid profile after 3 months and later consult a physician and he will advise you regarding medications-if any needed to be started after going through your lipid profile.Hope this information is helpful to you.Take care and wish you good heallth.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor