Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What home remedy can I take to prevent heaviness in the stomach due to ciprofloxacin and paracetamol ?

i`m taking ciproflaxacin with paracetamol, my tummy feels heavy(i need home remedis to stop this), and can you tell me how the combination helps with PID(ultrasound-related)
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi tricia;
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic
Ciprofloxacin is a broad spectrum antibiotic & paracetamol is a analgesic .These medicines have been prescribed by your doctor for PID (pelvic inflammatory disease).The name itself suggests that there is inflammation in pelvis which comes because of infection so it is necessary to take antibiotic to cure the disease.If you have heaviness in stomach after taking these medicines it could be because of hyperacidity so either you can take a antacid or home remedy will be to take these medicines with a glass of milk to avoid acidity.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor