Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What causes numbness in my left shin ?

Hi, I m a 31 year old female and the top of my left shin has been numb going on 8 days now. There was no pain in the beginning but in the last couple of days, it has been aching on and off (not constant.) I had upper neck pain that was shooting down the left side of my arm 10 days ago so that Friday I went to the ER. They did an ultrasound to make sure I didn t have a blood clot (I had been hospitalized the week prior for 3 days with acute pancreatitis .) They then did a cat scat on my neck and found I had a minor ruptured disk. This was on Friday April 8th. On Saturday the 9th I was in the bathtub shaving and when I got to my left leg (shin area) I realized it was numb. I didn t think much of it but it s now been 8 days and still numb. I feel pressure but no actual feeling. The strange thing is that it s only on the top side. I can feel my calf perfectly fine. There is one vein that s dilated from the bottom of my knee down to the foot area. Yesterday i had some throbbing (in what felt like my joints ) but it comes and goes. I ve been told if the ruptured disk is in my neck, I shouldn t be feeling numbness where I am. Please give me some guidance as to what I should do and what this could possibly be. Thank you in advance!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1098
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You must consult a Neurologist immediately to rule out conditions which can cause this picture. The ruptured disc in the neck can explain the shooting upper limb pains. Get your Blood sugar tested as well to rule out Diabetes.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM. your symptoms are serious and need to be further worked up. Presence of ruptured disc makes it even more imerative for attention. It could also be due to fat embolism as a result of pancreatitis but symptoms would be a lot more worse in that case. visit a neurologist to get a clearer picture. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Madam,
You should have developed Lumbar spondylitis as like cervical spondylitis with minor ruptured disc. You should go for MRI scan for spines to confirm the same. Further you need to take care of your postures i.e. keep erect postures so that further wear and tear phenomena or uneven friction loss and thus pain and numbness can be avoided
Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
  User's Response

As there is a ruptured disk. IT may be due to that effect. IT is recommended consult a neuroligst. But in the mean time you may take Hypericum 200, three times aday. this will help you. It is a Homeopathic remedy and will not product any side effect.


Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Homeopathic Consultant and Physician
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor