Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Wasn't on birth control, had sex. Have breast tenderness. Pregnant?

My boyfriend and I just had sex for the first time, he didn t wear protection. and I wasn t on birth control . Before he finished he pulled out, masturbated for a few seconds, and ejaculated on my chest . to be safe, I took the morning after pill 20 hrs later. One of the side affect of the morning after pill was breast tenderness, but i felt that before i took it. Yes, he sucked on my breast during foreplay, but does that cause breast tenderness the next day? Should I be worried of being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

You took two types of protection during sex. First was ejaculation outside and second one was morning after pill.

So you are less likely to be pregnant.

Breast tenderness could be due to foreplay with pill use continuing the tenderness further.

Morning after pills do cause breast tenderness and is a very common side effect.

So you need not worry.

However pre ejaculate secretions contain few sperms. So if you miss you next period, do test for pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear keenancrazy, First of all don't get bother of getting pregnant as you have taken emergency contraceptive within time,... Relax... as far as breast tenderness is there i pill or ant oc can give breast tenderness which will go. if sucked too hard or handled roughly the breast tenderness will go within 72 hrs. not to worry much . but next time don't go for unsafe sex practice.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor