Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Was doing bicep curls. Suspect a tendon tear. When will the clicking leave?

I injured my left shoulder 7 days ago, lifting weights. I was doing biceps curls with too heavy of weight. I suspect a bicep tendon tear near my shoulder. However, my shoulder is popping/clicking when i do windmills. currently I am awaiting leave into the armed forces and I cant have clicking because of physical standards. When my shoulder is fully healed, will the clicking go away? Thank You
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. It is very unusual to develop tears in the proximal (upper) biceps tendon and infact distal (lower) tendon tears are common. You might have developed simple tendinitis which usually heals within 3 weeks of giving rest to that part. If it still hurts even after 3 weeks, an MRI scan is mandatory to rule out any rotator cuff tears which are really troublesome injuries and should be treated promptly. Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor