Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

VAZ birth control pills, unprotected sex, continued pills, Pregnancy possible?

My last period was on 17th April. I started having VAZ birth control pills on 3rd May and had an unprotected intercourse on 4rth and 5th of May. I am still continuing the pills. Will I get my regular periods around 17th may if am not pregnant? Now my query is, how much the chances of becoming pregnant are. When is the correct time to do a home pregnancy test? Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your last LMP was 17th April,so you had to start YAZ OCP from the 1st day of Cycle. You took the tab near about ovulation time and it is very wrong time to take.
Also you did unprotected sex on 4th and 5th May, so there is some chances of pregnancy or irregular bleeding. You should have to do urine hCG test after missed period within 2 wks.
If you took YAZ OCP in correct time (start from 1st day of cycle), it is effective near about 99%.
So wait for coming period and practice safe sex in future if mistake to take pill.
All the best.

For more information,mail
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prashant Bharadwaj's  Response
Dear Friend,
If you started birth control pills from 3rd May REGULARLY and had unprotected sex on 4th and 5th May, it is unlikely that you will be pregnant. If your periods are regular, then, you should have periods around 17th May.
The correct time to do Urine Pregnancy test is after a week of missing periods.

Wish you a good health.

Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor