Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Using gargenal syrup for FITS. Has it impacted his speech?

Hi, My son s age is 4 years now. When he was born he was suffering with FITS . Doctors has suggested to use Gardenal syrup. We used it for almost 6 months. We have stopped using it after that. Now my problem is he is not speaking.He can understand everything.but can t reply. Will Gardenal syrup will have impact on speech? When can I expect my kid speaking?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
gardenal does not have any impact on speech. as your baby is suffering with fits since birth , that it self cold cause delayed speech.i think you should consult your pediatrician for needful guidance.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor