Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, late periods. Taken birth control pills, Postinor. Are birth control pills safe, effects on future pregnancy?

hi my almaskhan i am married i have one child with small c-section after one yeare a ago i took birth control near one year then stop take 4 mounth ago then i have Unprotected sex with my husband on that day after i took birth control 2 pill on one day other day in the morning i took postinor 1 after take that my periods come on 10 day late it is to light dark brown now i am worried that in future does it effect pregnancy and second my q is do i start birth control or no plz tell what two do and after that can i avoide sex with my husband yes or or w8 for next periods thank for u time
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Do not worry about any future pregnancies, it should all be fine. As for the current requirement of birth control, I would think it is best you consult a doctor for the same because each individual has their individual requirements.

Please avoid unprotected sexual contact for now if you do not wish to conceive and consult a doctor for various birth control techniques.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor