Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex after using trigestrel birth control pills. Periods delayed. Pregnancy chances?

Hi i am 20 years old. I started using trigestrel birth control pills about 2 months ago and have been having unprotected sex since. for the past 2 months my menstrual cycle was normal but this month i am late. today i took the third inert pill and still no sign of my periods. I have never missed a period in my life and my periods are very consistent and are ALWAYS 24 days and i am never late. I never missed a pill since i started taking the pills, however on 3 occasions i took the pills late by a few hours (2-4 hours). Could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  993
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

Oral contraceptive pills are very effective method of contraception, and you are taking tablets regularly without any delay 2-3 hour delay is all right.

It is unlikely that pregnancy should be there but rarely it is possible hence if your period is delayed please check with urine pregnancy test it it is negative then wait for few day you should get your period.

If you do not get your period consult Gynecologist and test of blood for Beta HCG and transvaginal ultrasonography to rule out any pregnancy.

Other cause could be anxiety or hormonal imbalance could be there.

If there is no pregnancy then please continue your oral contraceptive pills.

Hoe this helps.
Take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor