Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Missed birth control pills, spotting, red jelly discharge. Pregnancy a possibility?

Hi I had my periods for 6-7 days last month starting from 15th but this month i got them on 6th or 7th with nearly spotting. I m married and taking juliana pills to regularize my periods n birth control too. I had intercourse nd missed pills on few days.this month, there is no regular bleeding but spotting with red jelly discharge .i was having cramps too. Could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have missed you oral contraceptive pill and you had unprotected sex during these days.
Now your having spotting .This spotting could be spotting of pregnancy.It is better for you get your pregnancy test done to rule out or confirm the pregnancy.
As during the periods you missed your pill ,you had no prtection,so chances are that you might be pregnant.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor