Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Under constant malaria treatment. Fever starts after completing treatment. Preventive measure taken. Remedy?

severe or seriiouse maleria illment, Doctor,for the past ten years i have been under constant maleria illment, a lo t of test and prescription were conduct by different surgent anytime i finished a treatment the next day i will wake up with fever ,head ach and so it goes untill i take another maleria treatment .preventive measure againt mosquitor bite were taken by me e.g for the past ten years i had been sleeping inside mosquitor net while inside mosquitor net i uses touch light to look whethere i coul find any mosquitor before asleep. sir, to cut the long story shot 4 days agoa widel test was conducted to me where widel was positive mps was also positive. doctor another thin is that even when iam inside net i used to had a mosquitor bite in my body when i look i will not see anythin likewise during the daytime when i sitted my leg under a table i will hard amosquitor bite YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
First tell me which area u belong' is very mosquito nuisence one?there are many types of maleria viz benign malignant maleria and other one is malignant maleria both this maleria is caused by different type of species.malignant maleria is caused by p.falciferum.and benign one is caused by p.vivax now tell me wht typ of aleria u r infected.if it is with p.vivax thn there is every chance of relapace due to its hypnozoint which reside as dormant in eradicate the maleria caused by p.vivax u need to tak primaquine 15 mg for 14 days.after conventional therapy.but before taking prima u need to go g6pd test. But if u are suffering from malignant maleria th it is nt relapce it recrrudacences. This is due to high parasitemia and improper trtmnt. For that u need to take proper anti malerial.ast may be help if hav allready taken quinine.
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor