Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows ovarian follicles. Drop in HCG level. Do I have PCOS?

Hi... I m 30 years old and have two children... A 6 year old and a 5 year old... I just went through a chemical pregnancy today and the sonologist told me while doing a vaginal ultrasound that I have 3 follicles on each of my ovaries of size approx 1cm... My hcg level dropped from 179 to 12 in a span of 6 days... What does this mean?.... Does it mean I have PCOS?.... Can I try to concieve next month?.... Do I need to make meds?...
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query, but I would like to point out that there are a lot of gaps in the information you have provided..
For starters, I would like to know your menstrual history.
What was your LMP ( last menstrual period ) ?
Why did you get your B-HCG levels tested?
I assume that your periods were overdue, hence you got it done to confirm your pregnancy.
A level of 179 is indicative of a pregnancy, but only an ultrasound can tell you whether it is intrauterine pregnancy or not.
You have not mentioned details of any examination or ultrasound report.
A falling value of B-HCG correctly shows that you had a chemical pregnancy, but not a clinical pregnancy.
In simpler terms, for you, it means that you missed the pregnancy.
Most probably, you should have had your period or some kind of bleeding recently.
3 follicles each of 1 cm in your ovaries essentially is normal.
Probably you were advised ultrasound to rule out ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy other than that in the uterus, commonly in tubes or ovaries ) .
But this is a normal ultrasound report.
No, based on this report, you do not have PCOS.
PCOS by ultrasound is suggested when there are more than 10 follicles on each side, each measuring atleast 1 cm, and the ovarian volume is increased and the stroma is echogenic.
I am pretty sure this has not happened.
If you are trying to conceive, it is better to use protection till your next proper period, as your internal milieu needs to stabilize after a failed pregnancy.
Prior to planning any pregnancy, consult your doctor for a pre conceptional counselling and start taking folic acid tablets daily.
Other medicines that you need to take will be indicated after your consultation with your gynecologist.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor