Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bulky uterus, expanded myometrium, cystic mass. Surgery necessary?

USS shows a bulky uterus with an AP diameter of 6.7cm. The myometrium is expanded in the posterior wall and in the midcavity with solid tissue masses with mixed echo-textures and AP diameters of 2.9cm and 3.0cm respectively. There are intra-mural and submucous in locations. There is a cystic mass with Ap diameter of 33mm in the right adnexia. It has a regular wall with clear fluid. Is it compulsory I have surgery or is there an alternative. Tanx. Adewunmi, Nigeria. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

It seems that you have small fibroids and an ovarian cyst.

The decision for surgery is based upon a lot of factors like age, reproductive history, menopausal status, number of children and clinical history.

From the ultrasound report it seems that the fibroids are small and unless there are any other positive findings on history or examination like infertility or heavy bleed or there are many similar ones, we do not advice surgery.

The ovarian cyst is very small and such cysts are known to disappear by themselves in may cases. So again unless they are causing symptoms we do not advice a removal. It would not be possible for me to explain things in greater details unless I have your complete history. So please post it so that I may provide a better decision.

As of now, it does not seem that the condition needs surgery.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for asking us.
Feel free for further queries.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob gyn.
Answered: Mon, 12 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor