Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bilateral polycystic ovaries. Will this cause problem conceiving?

Hi My ultrasoundabdomen and pelvis scanning report says both ovaries are bulky in size with multiple peripherally arranged follicles with echogenic stroma. RO-3.8*2.1*2.6cms, vol - 11.3ml LO- 4.0*2.2*2.7cms, vol 12.8ml impression: bilateral polycystic ovaries. Please advise. Will this cause a problem for me to conceive?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanx for writing to us.
Your sonography report shows bilateral polycystic disease. There migt be possibility that you might have problem during conceiving. But dont worry & take tension. Stress might just aggrevate your problem.So its better that you consult your gynecologist . You should follow lifestyle & diet modification. Reduce weight if you are overweight. Have a high fibre diet.
Wish you all the best & good luck.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor