Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed polycystic versus multicystic ovaries. Reason for not getting pregnant?

Hi Im Aryn.. my doctor advise me for ,y altrasound and it found that i have 1. Normal anteverted uterus with secretory andotrium. 2. Polycystic versus multicystic ovaries 3. Small minimally complex left ovarian cyst , endometrioma and 4. small cyst;left ovary . i want to ask if this the reason why i did not get pregnant? if this so.. what should i do? i want to have a baby.. Please help me doc.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
nice to meet you here
i understand your query,
First,you should get the status of your hormones evaluated by a complete hormonal profile; then see the status of your reproductive organs by a physical examination and an ultrasound;
check for the response of the uterine endometrium for hormones ( which is already being done) and then maintain your body weight in the normal range with a BMI of 19-25, do some exercise and manage stress. Pregnancy can occur in PCOD if there is ovulation, but maintenance is faulty as there is progesterone deficiency and this leads to abortions. Your doctor may put you on ovulation induction after this course of pills and monitor you.
It is very important for PCOS pregnant women to have good and open communications with their respective doctors. The physicians should be aware that the patient is pregnant in order to help make childbearing successful.
There are some PCOS medications that may not be helpful (and even harmful) for pregnant women and there are also some that may help result to multiple pregnancies that is why it is essential to have a full understanding about what is happening.
Have patience and do not worry, you have good prognosis as you have already conceived. Good luck.
dr.surendiran hc magic
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor