Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed multiple follicles in ovaries, going to start IVF. Could this lead to PCOS?

Hi I have just had an ultrasound and a little confused I was told by the doctor that I have multiple follicles in both my ovaries. I am starting IVF on my next cycle and he said this is something they have to keep an eye on because this could lead to PCOS? 4 before this I had another ultrasound as over the last 8 months I have been having sharp (left overy) pains heavy period etc and she never picked up on this she said all was ok so my question is what does it mean that I have multiple follicles does this mean I could get cyst anytime and is this one the reasons I have these pains???
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, pcos is a disease with hormonal disturbances which can interfere with egg formation, ovulation, conception and pregnancy. Plus patients when given stimulations develop multiple follicles and at times cysts which can be asymptomatic or can progress to OHSS ( ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome ). But this is a possibility and not definite in all patients so ultrasound monitoring is important. The ovaries in PCOS patients can be big in size and thus can cause pain during intercourse and at times during rest period also. Don't feel anxious and wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor