Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound post surgery for ovarian cyst showed retroverted uterus. Had retroverted uterus earlier. Will this caused complications in future?

i have a query regarding retroverted uterus ...last year i had been diagnosed to have a right ovarian cyst and had to undergo a surgery for that.recently i had done an utrasonography and this time my uterus position have been changed from anteverted to retroverted..pain killers have been prescribed for me..but then i would like to ask would that be safe for me??.what are the complications i would be facing for this?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Retroverted uterus is seen in 10% of normal women population. But considering the fact that you had an anteverted uterus previously which later became retroverted following a surgical removal of ovarian cyst, I suspect possibility of adhesions in the right ovarian (adnexal) area leading to mechanical pulling of uterus backwards and there by resulting in retroversion. If you have pain during intercourse, it may be related to such adhesions and retroversion. You need to rule out pelvic infection and retroversion secondary to it. You need a hysterosalpingogram and/or laparoscopic tubal assessment to look for any tubal kinks or blocks if you are considering pregnancy.

Wishing you best!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Altaf Hussain's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
Retroverted uterus is common finding in many normal females. It is normal and there is nothing to worry about it. Very rarely, it may complicate a pregnancy but regular follow with physician will help. It has no medical complications either. During pregnancy, when the fetus grows, uterus enlarges and there wil no retro version of uterus.
Pain killers are safe when prescribed by a doctor and for a patient post surgery. There wont be any problem for conception too nor for pregnancy unless complicated by other conditions.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor