Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Have PCOS. On Clomid. Having delayed periods. No pregnancy symptoms. Normal?

hi, i have been given clomid 50 mg as i was not ovulating. I have completed 2 cycles and my period is about 4 days late. I have taken 2 HPT and both are negative.. i do not have any pregnancy symptoms and little cramping in the lower abdomen. I am 32 years old have been ttc for the last 1 year. I am getting stressed due to the delayed period. Is it normal to have periods delayed while on clomid? If i have ovulated will i definitely have my period? also when i started my 1st cycle of clomid i was given provera to start my periods. I have never missed periods until recently. I was operated for a polyp removal in sept (had period in oct but not the nxt month, therefore was given provera) Also i have PCOS.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in your periods is not likely to be due to ovulation inducing agent- clomid. It is likely to be related to a mild hormonal disturbance and stress or anxiety. You can wait for a week and then test again to rule out pregnancy.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor