Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, PCOS, have delayed periods with pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy chances?

Hi Doctor, i am zara, am married n 29 years old. And i have been trying to get pregnant since 1 year n i have got pcos n been on dimet 500mg twice a day for almost 1 year. My periods were regular from past 4 months with normal 25 to 27 days cycle.I got my period on 16th march 2012 n today its 22nd april..did the pregnancy test 5 days back n came negative but i have got most of the pregnancy symtoms..i will take a test soon but very curious to know if at all am pregnant or is it bcoz of PCOS tht my period is delayed.My period never got so late in my life time..everytime i see a negative test n get depressed.but this time i am putting my fingers crossed n waiting for some good news.can u please help me with some advice on my problem doctor... thank you. Zara
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Pregnancy tests measures the amount of human chorionic gonadotropin(HCG) in the body to detect the pregnancy.
These are of two types, blood tests and urinary tests.
What you have done is urinary test it will detect HCG levels in the urine. But HCG should reach certain level to be detected by urine test.
If more sensitive test kit is used you can detect the pregnancy at the time of your due date but if less sensitive test kit is used better to perform the test 1 week after missed period.
Now what you can do is repeat the test or go for blood test which will give more accurate result with less levels and even before the due date.
For blood test you have to consult the doctor.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor