Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Late period. Pregnancy test negative. Siphene 100 mg taken, follicular study done. Advise?

Hi Doctor,
Im 26 and trying to conceive. Had Siphene 100mg & follicular study for 2 cycles. For 3rd cycle, I just had Siphene and not follicular study. My LMP is 11th Feb 2013 and yet to have my periods this month. Took a home preg test after 40 days, It came up with negative. Can I be preg even after the home test is negative? If not, I wolud like to know y the periods is late ?
note: I have PCOS
My Doc has suggested to wait for 10 more days. If its still negative, I am suggested to take tablet to induce my periods.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should wait for 10days more as your doctor advice because you had PCOS also in this also delayed period occur.
If your period not occur go and consult a gynaecologist and get your urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy then if pregnancy is not there go for withdrawal bleeding medication.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor