Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Total hysterectomy advised. Concerned about the removal of the ovaries

Hi I m having a hysterectomy end of May , I have a large fibroid and lots of small ones,I have had alot of problems with periods for over ten years, I have had other things done to avoid hyst but none have worked ,I am 48 my gyn has advised me to have a total hyst. I m so worried about having my overies removed. I m worried about hrt putting on weight, my bones, ageing , sexual feelings.......
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually menopause will be attained at around 50 years.
So you are loosing the ovaries just 2 years early.
If you keep the ovaries after hysterectomy there is possibility of future ovarian cysts etc.
So better to get removed.
HRT is not needed to all as ovaries are not the only source of estrogen and progesterone, other structures like adrenal gland can also produce.
So you don't worry.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Go ahead and have it done.
Even otherwise, around this age, the ovaries will stop functioning shortly - it is a question of time. Here at least you know and plan the time!

Look at the positive side -
A great relief of your present troubles!
Have you heard of this old saying? - whichever thing you don't possess, there will not be trouble from that thing!! So, when removed, you are guaranteed to be free from cancer of the ovary or uterus!

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor