Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Took birth control pills. Had unprotected sex. Sore large breasts, constipated, pain. Pregnant?

I've been taking birth control pills for 13 days now, my boyfriend and I had unprotected sex after 7 days of taking them (which is the time stated on the leaflet which came with the pills). We have had unprotected sex numerous times within these 5 days, all of which he has ejaculated inside of me.

I have had sore, seemingly larger breasts for about a week, and have been slightly constipated, both of which are side-effects of this brand of pill, however in the last few days I've gotten pains which feel like I'm getting a period soon. Does this mean I could be pregnant? Is it worth visiting my GP or should I just wait to see if I miss my withdrawal bleed?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I do not think u could get pregnant with this. There is no need to visit your GP now. You could wait for the withdrawal bleed to occur.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor