Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Thinning hair on crown. Is regrowth a possiblity?

I am a 25 year old female who has had thin hair on crown since the time I remember. In old pictures I see that my scalp could be seen at a young age of 7/8. But my hair loss became worse during my teenage years and on top of the scalp and crown, I have very little and thin hair which has been commented on by everyone. My mother has thin hair but nothing like mine. And I think it s a mix of genes and negligience during childhood. I just wanted to ask if regrowth is a possibility anymore if I have this condition for so long and if I can get some treatment? Also what tests should I do to ascertain the type of problem I have? I believe I have androgenetic alopecia .
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi there,
i can really understand your concerns.
It seems like you are suffering from female androgenetic alopecia (FAGA),NORMALLAY we dont do any specific tests to diagnose the problem as the history and physical examination are suggestive.But in females if someone is not sure then they can do routine haematological and full biochemisrty blood tests along with Thyroid funtion tests and serum iron,ferritin and vit b just to make sure.
There are treatment options available
1:2% minoxidil Hair spray or lotin which can stop the hair fall and can make the hair thicker and stronger but you have to apply it for a year contiousely to see the results.
2:Tablet Perfectil,specially formulated vits for hair,nail amd skin.
3:proper balanced diet,good night sleep and lots of fresh vegs and fruits plus milk.
4: some of my colleagues have tried laser hair combing and you should consider this option aswel.
i hope the above mentioned answers will help you.
thanks alot and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor