Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking metformin for polycystic ovary syndrome. Pregnancy chances?

I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome . I was given metformin to help me ovulate for 14 days. It s been 3 weeks after i last took the med. I tried to test using a pregnancy test , there are two lines, one is light (the one that says you re pregnant) I tested twice and result was the same. Does this mean i am pregnant already?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
If the pregnancy test is showing 2 lines,as you said, then it means that you are pregnant.
But, as the test line is light, you should repeat the test, if still light, need to consult gynaecologist and need to do b Hcg levels and usg to confirm loation of your pregnancy.
You should start taking folic acid.
Hope i have cleared your queries.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor