Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills, vaginal spotting, prolonged periods cycle. Recommendations?

I have been on the pill for years but after my 2nd baby I strated getting alot of spotting on it so my doctor change the pill I m on which didnt work and I ve changed numerous times I now find that I get my peruiod on my pill free days but it lasts for longer than normal and still have it 2 or 3 days after starting back on the pill, what would you recommend I do?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi ruthqsi,
I have read your question,
the symptoms you have stated above could be due to prolonged use of Pills.You may be suffering with one of the pelvic inflammatory issue or DUB (Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding) or Due to dysfunctioning of thyroid hormones.
I strongly recommend you to consult a gynecologist nearby for further advice.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor