Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Had sex during periods. Now bleeding stopped. Can I get pregnant?

hello doc pls my quest is í am on birth control pills and am in the week where i hve to wait for one week before continueing,but my menstrual period started on the 10th of thhis month.just two days to my flow i had sex with my man and yet i have stopped bleeding .can i pls get pregnant within this period.i normally bleed for 5 to 6 days
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

There is less possibility for pregnancy.
-You are on birth control pills with regular usage.
-Had intercourse before the onset of periods.
Menstrual cycle can undergo changes while being on pills. So your scanty flow can be because of that.
You continue your tablets as usual. You will get your withdrawal bleeding as usual but if you miss better to for pregnancy test once.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fakhar-i-Rifaq's  Response
hi,Asalamoalaikum, no ,you wont get pregnant because the birth control pills prevent the production of egg so no child formation 2 the pills made the inner lining of uterus thick so the sperms cant enter the uterus and so cant fix on inner wall of uterus. =======i give you the important advice try to avoid inter course during menses because you can get sever vaginal infection and your partener can get urethral infection,ok take care
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor