Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control for PCOS. Had unprotected sex. Do I need to take Plan B?

HI, i m on birth control for my PCOS to help induce periods. Last monday I started my period during the seven day break and I missed the first pill of the new pack (though i did take it, but just late). Yesterday evening I had unprotected sex for a few minutes, but he did not ejaculate or was not close, but i cannot be sure that there was no pre-cum. However, I heard that pre-cum usually only contains sperm if the male has ejaculated without peeing in between and that was the first sex act we were involved in that day. Am i safe or do I need to take plan b?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dear as ur menses started last week u r totally safe. Within 10 days of menses there is no chance of preg at all whether u take pill or not. So just relax there is no danger. Thank u
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor